Incident Cessna 210N VH-XAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205756

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XAG
MSN: 21063456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Eyre North, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Innamincka, SA
Destination airport:William Creek, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a scenic flight over Lake Eyre when it collided with the lake and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000014/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28948/aair199000014.pdf