Accident Grob G103C Twin III N103GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205766

Date:Thursday 15 June 2017
Time:15:40
Type:Grob G103C Twin III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103GH
MSN: 34110
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the glider reported that, during landing, about 100 above the ground, “a sink rate started to develop.” He added that he took over the flight controls and closed the spoilers. The glider impacted the airport perimeter fence, landed short of the runway, and then slid into a culvert.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The flight instructor did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate glidepath and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in the glider landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location