Accident Stinson L-5 N4252K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205775

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4252K
MSN: 3551
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (HYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX (HYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane bounced while landing on the runway, so he conducted a go-around. During climbout, the engine lost power at 500 ft above ground level. The pilot turned the airplane to land on another runway; however, the airplane was not able to reach the runway, so he landed on wet grass between the runways. Upon touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed when it dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over.
The pilot reported that, for the entire flight, he had the fuel selector positioned on the left tank. The pilot added that the airplane usually burned between 9 and 10 gallons of fuel per hour. Therefore, given the flight was about 1 hour 22 minutes long and the tank held 15 gallons of usable fuel, the left tank probably contained about 2 to 3 gallons of usable fuel at the time of the accident. The right fuel tank was full.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel line leading into the engine. The position of the fuel pick-up line in the wing would have allowed the fuel in the wing to unport during the climbing turn. Given the low fuel level in the selected left fuel tank, it is likely that the fuel supply to the engine was interrupted during the climbing turn. If the pilot had selected the full right fuel tank, the loss of power would likely not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management before landing, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power during a subsequent go-around when the fuel became unported during the climbing turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location