Loss of control Accident Schweizer SGS126 N65968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205782

Date:Thursday 17 November 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Schweizer SGS126
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65968
MSN: 608
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2709 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow, TN (4TN3)
Destination airport:Moscow, TN (4TN3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A tow plane pilot on the ground reported that he watched the glider fly for about 20 minutes after it was released from the tow plane. After the glider turned onto the left downwind approach to land and while about 300 ft above ground level (agl), he saw the glider enter a right 360° turn while on the base leg, followed shortly after by a 180° right turn. The glider then entered an aerodynamic stall/spin from about 100 ft agl and descended into trees. Although the glider pilot stated that he was unable to recall the sequence of events that occurred after entering the traffic pattern, he did not believe that there were any mechanical anomalies with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the glider’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in the aerodynamic stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the glider’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location