Loss of control Accident Ercoupe 415-C N99094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205783

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99094
MSN: 1717
Total airframe hrs:2356 hours
Engine model:Continental 75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escanaba, MI (ESC)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island, MI (MCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the cross-country flight was uneventful until the final approach portion of the landing to runway 27. She reported that the final approach was flown at the normal airspeed for the airplane. She said that the next thing she knew was that the airplane was on its nose and the left wing scraped the runway. The airplane then righted itself and skidded off the left side of the runway. The airplane incurred damage to the left wing spar. The pilot reported that the wind was from the west and that local pilots reported to her that wind from the west can create a swirl as it moves up the runway. The reported wind about the time of the accident was from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA510
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location