Incident Miles M.17 Monarch OY-DIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205815

Date:unk. date 1943
Time:
Type:Miles M.17 Monarch
Owner/operator:H.C. Hagedorn
Registration: OY-DIO
MSN: 788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gentofte, Region Hovedstaden, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gentofte, Region Hovedstaden, Sjælland, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered as OY-DIO [C of R 117] as OY-DIO on 31.8.38 to H.C Hagedorn, Gentofte, Region Hovedstaden, Sjælland, Denmark. Grounded from 9.9.39 due to German invasion, and placed into storage. Stolen by German occupation troops 1943, and presumably later destroyed by them.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Monarch#Operational_history
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2014.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OY-.html
4. http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk/da/annex-ii-fly/veteranfly-flyregister/oy-dio.aspx
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gentofte_Municipality