Incident Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat V3137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205818

Date:Sunday 5 May 1940
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: V3137
MSN: S.880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodø, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Invergordon, Scotland
Destination airport:Bodø, Norway
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8205] on 15.11.37 as G-AFCU to Imperial Airways Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Southampton). C of A 6518 issued December 1937, and aircraft named "Cabot". Registration cancelled 18.7.39. Registration restored [C of R 8205/2] to Imperial Airways (Atlantic) Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft remained based at Southampton). Civil registration G-AFCU cancelled 9.9.40 when impressed into military service as V3137

The long range capability of the S.30s led to the RAF pressing ‘CABOT’ (V3137) and ‘CARIBOU’ (V3138) into service, initially with ASV radar although this was soon removed. The two S.30s were stripped and converted to transport aircraft with the addition of seven Vickers K guns for special missions to Norway. A dummy gun – believed to be a length of broom stick painted black was fitted in the tail refueling cup. They were to transport radar equipment to Norway and remain for ten days to assist the RAF in the search for possible airfield sites.

Departing from Invergordon the two aircraft arrived at Bodø in Norway on the 5th of May 1940 at 09.10. It is suspected they were spotted on route, as soon after arriving they were attacked be a Heinkel He115 floatplane. Further attacks by a Do 17 and Ju 88 finished off the two S.30s despite the efforts of the aircrews and Norwegian sailors to save the aircraft. Even going to the extent of covering the high visibility red white and blue roundels with blankets.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFCU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.pewteraircraft.com/RAF/S30%20CABOT%20V3137/S30%20CABOT%20V3137.htm
5. http://www.theinvergordonarchive.org/picture/number1419.asp
6. http://archive.pooleflyingboats.com/02%20Dark-Days-and-the-Fleets-are-in-at-Poole.pdf
.