Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3718 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205830

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:03:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3718
MSN: HA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea west of Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Aircraft was last heard at 00:28 transmitting a SOS. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) North Sea 50 km west of Hoek van Holland: 300m at 03:05.
All seven are missing in action:

Pilot:126109 Plt Off Geoffrey George Jeary - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
Flight Engineer:572972 Sgt Jack Mainwaring - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89
Observer/Navigator:R/77386 Flt Sgt Richard John Anderson - RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102
Wireless Operator:905958 Flt Sgt Ronald Ernest Pithers - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112566 Sgt Walter McDonald Watson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/59356 Flt Sgt Reginald Frederick Noton RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Air Gunner:R/74322 Flt Sgt Harold Ernest Magladry - RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105

Sources:

218(Gold Coast) Squadron Royal Air Force
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09N3718

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1942 W7535 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 Colombes, Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
21 August 1942 BF319 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Langwedel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
10 September 1942 BF351 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Sint Philipsland, Zeeland w/o