Accident Thruster T300 25-0299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205836

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Thruster T300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0299
MSN: 089-399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Oaks Airfield, The Oaks, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to have encountered a heavy landing on a runway and depart to the north. It was then seen to ascend to about 400-500 feet when the engine ceased. It then made a yawing turn to the left before entering a downward spiral and impacting the ground, killing both occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002042/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28308/aair199002042.pdf