Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N289XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205843

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Flensburg
Registration: N289XX
MSN: 39-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flensburg-Schäferhaus -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters height just after lift-off from rwy 11. Pilot (47) and one passenger died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13 August 1984, p18/15 August 1984, p30
BFU CX0007/84