Incident Maxair Drifter A-503 25-0316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205867

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:07:45
Type:Maxair Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0316
MSN: DR89-0372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km E of King Edward River Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4km E of King Edward River Station, WA
Destination airport:King Edward River Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was climbing out from a water hole inspection when the aircraft suffered a partial engine failure. He then applied the choke lever, which restored some power, but he was eventually forced to stall the aircraft into some trees. The aircraft fell approximately 30 feet and the pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000111/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27042/aair199000111.pdf