Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-JED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205871

Date:Monday 3 September 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JED
MSN: 18266210
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burketown Airport (YBKT), Burketown, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBRL
Destination airport:YBKT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered wind shear on short final approach, causing it to lose airspeed and impact the ground heavily on the ground in front of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003099/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29784/aair199003099.pdf