Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-TLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205875

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TLI
MSN: 18266482
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portland Airport (YPOD), Portland, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPOD
Destination airport:YPOD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown in variable wind conditions, the aircraft bounced and then landed heavily before becoming airborne again. The pilot applied full power and conducted a go-around, and the aircraft was landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001157/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30005/aair199001157.pdf