Incident Cessna 402B VH-PEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205876

Date:Friday 7 September 1990
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PEK
MSN: 402B0541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Phillip Island Airport, Phillip Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Phillip Island Airport (YPID)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft suffered a collapse of the right landing gear. The aircraft then veered off the runway and came to rest in soggy ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001156/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29656/aair199001156.pdf