Incident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza VH-FWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205884

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FWZ
MSN: E123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kilcunda, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooma, NSW
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to poor weather conditions, the pilot initiated a precautionary landing in a paddock. During the landing roll, the pilot noticed a fence was in the path of the aircraft and initiated a go-around. The aircraft struck the fence and was substantially damaged. A short time later, the pilot located an airstrip and landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001159/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32235/aair199001159.pdf