Incident Cessna 150 VH-RGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205885

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RGA
MSN: 17613
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:55km SE of Wellington, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:55km SE of Wellington, NSW
Destination airport:55km SE of Wellington, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft bounced twice, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002005/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30697/aair199002005.pdf