Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-OPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205888

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OPA
MSN: 28-7990441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warnervale Airport (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tambar Springs, NSW
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a return flight to Bankstown, the aircraft experienced a sudden and complete loss of power. The pilot transmitted a Mayday call to Sydney Flight Service and positioned the aircraft for a straight-in approach to Warnervale. The aircraft landed a long distance from the runway threshold and overshot the runway, passing through a boundary fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002006/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33171/aair199002006.pdf