Incident Bedson Resurgam II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205890

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:07:20
Type:Bedson Resurgam II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 1940-11-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nanango, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanango, QLD
Destination airport:Nanango, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff he climbed the aircraft to about 500 feet and levelled out. When he commenced a right turn, he heard a loud "snap" after which the aircraft would not respond to aileron control. The aircraft continued the turn out of control until it impacted trees and the ground. A post-flight inspection failed to reveal any pre-impact damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003129/