Incident JRM Helyplanes Challenge Gyroplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205892

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:10:00
Type:JRM Helyplanes Challenge Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yeallering, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yeallering, WA
Destination airport:Yeallering, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While airborne, the gyroplane encountered an area of sink and an attempt to free the aircraft of the sink was unsuccessful. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000114/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27304/aair199000114.pdf