Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo VH-DER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205894

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DER
MSN: 31-7912110
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marble Bar Airport (YMBL), Marble Bar, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPPD
Destination airport:YMBL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Marble Bar with the landing gear retracted. The pilot inadvertently failed to extend the landing gear and complete the pre-landing checklist prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000102/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31373/aair199000102.pdf