Incident Helmy Aerogypt IV G-AFFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205898

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Helmy Aerogypt IV
Owner/operator:Aerogypt High Speed Development Ltd
Registration: G-AFFG
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Helmy Aerogypt was a British four-seat cabin monoplane designed and built by Egyptian Saleh Helmy at Heston Aerodrome in 1938. The Aerogypt I was a low-wing cantilever monoplane initially powered by three 22 hp (16 kW) Douglas Sprite engines. The aircraft had an upward hinged roof that acted as a landing flap. Registered G-AFFG, [C of R 8355] on 17.2.38, to Miss Dorothy Francis Arkell, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. G-AFFG first flew in 1939. It later had the hinged roof removed, and was re-designated the Aerogypt II.

Another modification added end plates to the horizontal tail surfaces, and was re-designated the Aerogypt III, and last flown in that configuration in September 1940.

In 1943, the aircraft was modified as the Aerogypt IV with a tricycle landing gear and two 65 hp (48 kW) Continental A65 engines. Sold on and re-registered on 7.2.45 [C of R 8355/2] to Aerogypt High Speed Development Co Ltd., London SW.1, it was flown from White Waltham Airfield.

Written off 26.11.46: damaged beyond repair when it was dropped by the recovery crane following a landing accident at RAF Northolt, Middlesex. Registration G-AFFG formally cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.1.50 as "Withdrawn". It is reported (see link #8) that the fuselage was used as a hen house in the White Waltham area until well into the 1960s!

Sources:

1. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 3. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
2. Smith, Ron. 2002. British Built Aircraft Vol.I Greater London. Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2770-9
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFFG.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmy_Aerogypt
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?92132-Helmy-Aerogypt
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176580

Media:

Helmy Aerogypt G-AFFG, at Heston Aerodrome 1939: Helmy1939