Incident Cessna A152 VH-IBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205919

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBP
MSN: A1520795
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misjudged the distance between the aircraft and a fuel tanker while taxiing to a parking area, resulting in the right wing colliding with the tanker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000104/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30681/aair199000104.pdf