Incident Australian Ultralight Industries Bunyip ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205920

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Australian Ultralight Industries Bunyip
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Needle Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Needle Creek, QLD
Destination airport:Needle Creek, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of control and descended to the ground during a cattle spotting operation. The sole pilot was seriously injured from the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003130/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28024/aair199003130.pdf