Accident Cessna 150L VH-RAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205924

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RAW
MSN: 15072032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15km N of Anningie, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Anningie, NT
Destination airport:Anningie, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an aerial spotting role in a cattle mustering operation. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000598/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29372/aair199000598.pdf