Incident Cessna 152 VH-JYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205926

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JYF
MSN: 15282627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie, QLD
Destination airport:Gympie, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer left. The pilot applied right rudder control but was unsuccessful and the aircraft ground-looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right landing gear broke off and the right wing contacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003104/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27896/aair199003104.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1996 VH-JYF 0 Samuel Hill Airport (YSMH), Weerriba, QLD sub