Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS-3A VH-IUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205927

Date:Monday 1 October 1990
Time:13:55
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS-3A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IUB
MSN: 3468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16km NNE of Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Narromine, NSW
Destination airport:Narromine, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a cross country flight with three other gliders. North of Parkes, all four aircraft had descended to a low altitude when the pilot of VH-IUB decided he was unable to continue and opted to land in a nearby paddock. On short final approach, the pilot initiated a left turn in order to fly clear of some trees at the edge of the paddock. The left wingtip then struck the ground, causing the glider to cartwheel. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000020/