Incident Cessna 150G VH-RXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205933

Date:Monday 15 October 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RXI
MSN: 15065163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:186km NW of Meekatharra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landor, WA
Destination airport:Landor, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a complete loss of power at 500 feet above the ground and the pilot commenced a forced landing. The aircraft touched down on a rocky ridge and collided with several trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000105/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29760/aair199000105.pdf