Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205953

Date:Monday 20 April 1992
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallerfangen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoppstädten-Weierbach Airfield (EDRH)
Destination airport:Saarlouis-Düren Airport (EDRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown by a US citizen from the US military airfield of Hoppstädten-Weiersbach to Saarlouis-Düren airport.

While initiating his approach into the airport, the Piper Cherokee collided with a glider. The collision caused the Piper to lose part of its left wing including its aileron. The pilot tried regaining control by giving bursts of power with his engine, but unfortunately this was unsuccesful. The aircraft impacted near the Bergstraße in Wallerfangen, close to the cemetery. The pilot was killed on impact.

The glider, Schleicher K-8B D-4119, lost its right wing in the collision and went into a spin. The pilot managed to bail out, but his parachute did not fully deploy and he was killed on impact.

The pilot of the Piper Cherokee had not given prior notice of his arrival to Saarlouis-Düren airport tower, and thus had not received notice of glider activity in the airport's vicinity. Furthermore, the pilot of the Cherokee would not have been able to see the glider due to the position of the sun.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 April 1992
https://verein-fuer-heimatforschung-wallerfangen.de/main_arbber_heimatg_histo_ende_eines_fluges.html