Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 8B D-4119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205954

Date:Monday 20 April 1992
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-4119
MSN: 8655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saarlouis -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saarlouis-Düren Airport (EDRJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider was manoeuvering in a thermal updraft, when it was hit by a Piper 28 Cherokee on approach into Saarlouis-Düren Airport. The collision between both aircraft caused the right wing of the glider to break off, causing the glider to enter a spin. The pilot managed to bail out of the aircraft, but his parachute failed to fully deploy and he was killed on impact with the ground.

The Cherokee lost part of its left wing including the aileron, causing it to lose control. The aircraft impacted the ground, killing its pilot.

The pilot of the Cherokee had not given the Saarlouis-Düren airport tower prior warning if his arrival, and had thus not been given warning of glider activity in the vicinity of the airport. Additionally, the pilot of the Cherokee might not have been able to see the glider due to the relative position of the sun.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 April 1992
https://verein-fuer-heimatforschung-wallerfangen.de/main_arbber_heimatg_histo_ende_eines_fluges.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/k8.htm