Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205957

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Wangerooge -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Force landed on a sand bar in the Wadden Sea after a loss of engine power during seal counting.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13 June 2008
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2008/Bulletin2008-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile