Accident Mainair Mercury G-MYUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205961

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Mainair Mercury
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYUB
MSN: 1014-1194-7-W812
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arclid Green Airfield, Sandbach, Cheshire (X4AR)
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mainair Mercury, G-MYUB was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to nose gear collapse on landing, Otherton Airport, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire, on 2 July 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a landing on grass Runway 34 at Otherton Airfield, the pilot reported that the microlight touched down initially on the main wheels followed, shortly after, by the nose wheel. As the nose wheel touched down, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft tipped onto its left side; it travelled a further 10 feet before coming to rest.

The passenger was uninjured but the pilot suffered minor injuries. The aircraft suffered significant damage. A later inspection by a third party organisation identified a fatigue crack at the edge of a weld on the nose gear which failed under load during the landing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Pod/trike unit, nose gear, wing, propeller" were all damaged. The damage sustained must have been serious enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYUB was cancelled (aircraft de-registered) on 3 November 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f18cb40f0b652634c6f3c/Mercury_G-MYUB_02-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1402645