Accident Moyes GTR 162 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205968

Date:Saturday 27 October 1990
Time:15:15
Type:Moyes GTR 162
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'Reilly's Mountain, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O'Reilly's Mountain, QLD
Destination airport:Samford Valley, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After what appeared to be a normal takeoff, the hang glider was seen to sink rapidly towards a large tree some 30 metres from the takeoff point. The hang glider collided with the tree trunk and the pilot was thrown from the hang glider and killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003137/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28456/aair199003137.pdf