Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-XMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205981

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XMB
MSN: 28-7916263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goulburn Airport (YGLB), Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YGLB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a crosswind which caused it to depart the runway. Because grassed areas were available, the pilot did not attempt to counter the crosswind and the aircraft continued until it collided with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002016/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34128/aair199002016.pdf