ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205988
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JAN-2018 |
Time: | 05:53 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 777-31HER |
Owner/operator: | Emirates |
Registration: | A6-EPJ |
MSN: | 42329/1372 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | W of Narayanpur -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:IndiGo flight IGO334 from Hyderabad to Raipur, India, was involved in an airprox incident with Emirates flight UAE353 from Singapore to Dubai.
IGO334, an Airbus A320, was en route at FL330 when it was given descent instructions to FL250. This took the flight through the level of UAE353, a Boeing 777-300ER that was maintaining FL300. Both aircraft reported receiving a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA). Both flights were observed to follow the RA. UAE353 was observed to report the TCAS RA thrice. The radar controller was also observed to give descent instructions to IGO334 to FL305 contrary to the TCAS instruction.
The longitudinal and vertical separation in area control was reported to be 1 Nm and 700 feet respectively.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-ieh-and-operated-by-indigo-and-to-the-boeing-777-r/