Accident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205995

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Carl Erik Oevgaard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi S of Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swedish glider pilot crashed during altitude record flight (16,755 meters) due to failure of his oxygen equipment.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 December 1951
Der Flieger Heft 01/1952, p1
The Indian Express 28 December 1951, p5