Accident Piper PA-28-140 G-ATPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206000

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-ATPN Group
Registration: G-ATPN
MSN: 28-21899
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Southend Airport, Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend, Essex
Destination airport:London Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft with five people on board crashed when landing at London Southend Airport due to a collapsed nose wheel. Eight fire appliances were sent to the scene at just after 13:00 BST, but when they arrived the passengers had got out of the plane which was on the runway. Airport fire crews had laid down a foam protection blanket as a precaution. Two adults and three children on board were shaken, but not hurt, and ambulance teams checked them over.

London Southend Airport said:

"Shortly after 13:00 BST today a light aircraft suffered a collapsed nose wheel on landing at London Southend Airport. The runway was closed whilst the aircraft was recovered and the runway inspected. Five passengers on board were checked by the ambulance service but did not require hospital treatment. The runway reopened at 14:30 BST. During the closure one Aer Lingus flight to Dublin and one Easyjet flight to Jersey were delayed and a private jet diverted to an alternative airport."

The privately-owned aircraft was based at Southend airport, a spokesman said. Assistant Divisional Officer Martyn Hodde said:

"It looks like the aircraft undercarriage collapsed on landing. The airport fire crews did an excellent job and laid out a foam blanket on the runway. Essex Fire Service were called in as a precaution to support them if it was needed."

The Air Accident Investigation Branch will be called in later.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10/5/2018, and confirms that the aircraft involved was Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATPN. The following is an extract from the report...

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, G-ATPN
Stalled and hit the ground while attempting to go around from a bounced landing, Southend Airport, Essex, 11 February 2018.

This was the pilot’s first flight since the issue of his PPL and since completion of Piper PA-28 familiarisation training eight days previously; as a student pilot he had mostly flown Cessna 152s. The instructor who had completed the pilot’s PA-28 training helped the pilot prepare for this flight, as it was his first flight with passengers and the first time he had flown with a rear-seat occupant. The pilot calculated that the aircraft’s weight would be a little less than the Maximum Take Off Weight (MTOW) and that the Centre of Gravity (CG) would be near the centre of the permitted range.

The forecast wind was from 260º at 17 kt, with gusts to 32 kt, from the same direction, expected later in the day. Given the runway orientation of 235º, the pilot and the instructor were satisfied that the aircraft’s crosswind limit of 17 kt for takeoff and landing would not be exceeded during the flight, and neither would the flying club’s maximum wind limit of 30 knots for PPL hire. However, because turbulent conditions were expected, the instructor recommended that the aircraft be landed using two stages of flap rather than three so that there would be no need to retract one stage of flap in the event of a go-around. The instructor recommended that the approach speed be increased by 5 mph, to 90 mph, to provide a margin of safety if gusts were encountered.

After an uneventful flight in the local area, the pilot returned to land on Runway 23 by way of a straight-in approach from a range of 12 nm. He described the conditions as “choppy”, especially once below 1,500 feet aal, with the strong, gusty wind leading to “a long and uncomfortable approach”. He set two stages of flap, as recommended, but forgot to add a safety increment to his airspeed and consequently his target speed was 85 mph.

At a range of two nautical miles he received landing clearance from Air Traffic Control (ATC) and was informed the wind was from 280º at 19 knots

Nearing the runway, the pilot thought he was below the ideal approach path but he continued because he felt he could still reach the displaced landing threshold. Prior to touchdown, he sensed a sudden gust of wind blowing the aircraft to the left and immediately after this the aircraft hit the runway and bounced. He attempted to go around and, as he added power, he transmitted on the radio that he was going around.

While doing this he was aware the aircraft was pitching up and, although he did not notice if the stall warning light illuminated, he realised there was a danger of the aircraft stalling. Before he was able take any corrective action, the aircraft sank quickly and struck the grass to the left of the runway, causing all three landing gear legs to break. It skidded a few feet and turned right approximately 90 degree before coming to a halt facing towards the runway and resting on its left wing. The pilot and both passengers then escaped, unassisted, through the main door. The pilot reported that he turned the fuel selector to off and also tried to switch off the electric master switch before he got out, although he later realised he had misidentified another system switch as the electric master."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "extensive" damage was sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/plane-crash-lands-at-southend-airport-1-5390780
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad7062aed915d32a3a70c7d/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-ATPN_05-18.pdf
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-19762558
4. https://www.essexlive.news/news/southend-airport-shut-after-plane-1198956
5. http://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/15987089.Southend_Airport_temporarily_closed_during_emergency_incident/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1989 G-ATPN Southend Flying Club 0 Meadowview Park, Little Clacton, Essex sub

Media: