Incident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AFIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206025

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:evening
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Smiths Aircraft Instruments Ltd
Registration: G-AFIE
MSN: K.99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8570] on 30.6.38 as G-AFIE to Smith's Aircraft Instruments Ltd., Cricklewood, London NW.2 [aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire]. C of A 6362 issued July 1938.

Written off (destroyed) on the night of 7-8.10.40 when destroyed in an air raid at RAF Hendon, Middlesex, which began at 21:20 on the evening of 7.10.40. The same air raid destroyed the hangar in which "A" Flight 24 Squadron had parked their aircraft. Also destroyed were a further 13 aircraft within the hangar:

DH.82 Tiger Moth K4284
Blackburn Roc L3102
Blackburn Roc L3120
Curtiss SBC-4 Cleveland AS467
Hawker Hind K6814
Percival Vega Gull P1749
Percival Q.6 Petrel P5636 Petrel
Miles Mentor I L4396
Miles Mentor I L4400
DH.82 Tiger Moth K4277
Airspeed Envoy X9370 (ex-G-AFWZ)
Miles Magister L8212
Miles Magister L8345

Registration G-AFIE cancelled by the Air Ministry on 7.10.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AERM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/AC%20Details.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4772-24-Sqn-Blackburn-Roc-L3102-and-L3120-Losses-7th-October-1940
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html