Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-NFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206034

Date:Saturday 3 November 1990
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NFY
MSN: 38-82A0096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown, the aircraft began to bounce and veer into wind. After bouncing several times, the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002024/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31637/aair199002024.pdf