Accident Beechcraft V35-MK2 Bonanza VH-CAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206035

Date:Friday 2 November 1990
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35-MK2 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CAG
MSN: D9783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:Sydney, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft was involved in a collision with a glider, registered VH-GXO, which resulted in the Beechcraft's tail stabilisers being severed. The Beechcraft spiralled to the ground and was destroyed on impact, killing both occupants. The glider, though substantially damaged, remained in flight and landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002021/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26245/aair199002021.pdf