Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206039

Date:Saturday 3 November 1990
Time:08:45
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgewater, VIC
Destination airport:Bridgewater, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The home-built aircraft's main rotor assembly separated at about 150 feet above the ground, causing the aircraft to descend to the ground. The pilot was fatally injured on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001179/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27284/aair199001179.pdf