Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 D-2807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206042

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Hamburger Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-2807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boberg glider field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided at 600 meters. One (LS3) crashed. Female pilot (25) bailed out but died. Other (K8B) crashed in a garden plod. Female pilot (69) seriously injured and died a few days later.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 August 1986, p1+4/26 August 1986, p6/31 July 1987