Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206046

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Eltsovka
Registration: RA-22330
MSN: 8548
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42 km from Alexandrovka , Tomsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Oktyabrskoye (HBO9)
Destination airport:Strezhevoi (HB6B)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing and caught fire.
There were six people on board: three crew members, two medics and a female patient.
"Two pilots were killed, the rest of the people on board were taken to the hospital," said Jan Strizhov, senior assistant to the head of the department.

Conclusion
The cause of the aviation incident involving the Mi-8T helicopter, registration RA-22330, was the disconnection of the lateral control system in flight due to the displacement of bolt KAU30b-022 from its standard position on the hydraulic booster KAU30b of the lateral control system.
Despite organized search efforts, the bolt was not found, making it impossible to definitively determine the reason for its absence from its standard position.
The failure of the lateral control system led to the helicopter's collision with the ground surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/russia/599586
http://tv2.today/News/Samolet-zhestko-prizemlilsya-v-strezhevom-dva-cheloveka-pogibli
http://70.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/6479023/
https://sm-news.ru/news/katastrofy/pri-krushenii-mi-8-pod-tomskom-pogibli-dvoe/
https://russianplanes.net/id169927
__________________
http://eltsovka.ru/
MAK : https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-22330-12-02-2018/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/b30/report_ra-22330.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK