Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache VH-BUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206048

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-BUA
MSN: 23-1227
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strahan Airport (YSRN), Strahan, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSRN
Destination airport:YSRN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed one practice circuit and was taking off for a second circuit when the left engine failed. The aircraft was about 20 feet above ground level and the landing gear was still extended. The pilot feathered the left propeller but then decided to land on the remaining part of the runway. He attempted to lower the flaps, but was unsuccessful as the left engine was required to operate the hydraulic pump. After touchdown, the aircraft overshot the runway and entered an area of long, thick grass. The aircraft came to rest with the nose gear collapsed and a fire broke out in the area of the left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001164/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34368/aair199001164.pdf