Accident glider D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206051

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aquila -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into cliff during emergency landing. Pilot Champion Johann Wilhelm Glöckl (59).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8 August 1988