Incident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler VH-ETQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206054

Date:Friday 9 November 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ETQ
MSN: AA5-0195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adaminaby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adaminaby, NSW
Destination airport:YMRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft became airborne following takeoff from a private airstrip, but failed to climb. The airspeed began to reduce and the stall warning alarm activated. The pilot closed the throttle and landed in a paddock ahead. Because the grass was damp, braking was ineffective and the aircraft collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002026/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30709/aair199002026.pdf