Incident Calair Skyfox CA21 55-604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206055

Date:Friday 9 November 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Calair Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration: 55-604
MSN: 55-604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:160km NE of Cunnamulla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:160km NE of Cunnamulla, QLD
Destination airport:160km NE of Cunnamulla, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing, resulting in the aircraft impacting foliage at the side of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003131/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28592/aair199003131.pdf