Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WE836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20606

Date:Sunday 28 November 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: WE836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hallen, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 WE836: 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 28/11/54. Collided with VZ177 over Bursledon Bridge, near Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire. DH Vampire WE836 tried to return to base (Filton) but the pilot abandoned the aircraft when it became uncontrollable, and it crashed at Hallen, Gloucestershire. He bailed out and survived, and the aircraft came down in a field near some houses

The reported crash location of Hallen is a village in South Gloucestershire, England, just north of the Bristol city boundary. It is southwest of Easter Compton, northeast of Avonmouth and northwest of Henbury at approximate co ordinates 51.5167°N 2.65°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. Correio da Manhã 30 November 1954, p2 (2°Caderno)
5. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
6. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hallen,_Gloucestershire