Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1154 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206091

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1154
MSN: TL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woods near Canterbury, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Not long after bombing the target the aircraft had a failure with port outer engine. This made the aircraft more difficult to control as time elapsed. The pilot gave the order to bale out after crossing the South coast and it crashed into woods near Canterbury. Two of the crew did not manage to evacuate the aircraft.
Crew
Pilot:R/54313 WOII Raymond Francis Casey RCAF - killed
Flight Engineer:575332 Sgt John Cyril Williams RAF - killed
Sgt Jackson
Sgt Janes
Sgt MacDonald
Plt Off Alexander

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1942 R9439 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Frisian islands (Friesische Inseln) area - Niedersachsen mis
12 November 1943 HR985 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 near Gacé, Orne, Normandie w/o