Accident Airspeed AS.6A Envoy N9108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206098

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.6A Envoy
Owner/operator:Norgroup CF RAF
Registration: N9108
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mingaladon, Yangon, Yangon Region, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon, Yangon, Yangon Region, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Registered as G-AFJE [C of R 8669] 2.8.38 to The High Commissioner for India.(Nominal address: Aldwych, London WC.2). No C of A issued. Regidtrstion G-AFJE cancelled 17.8.38 as sold. Issued to military service with the RAF. Taken on charge 28.8.38 by AHQ India Communications Flight, Willingdon, New Dehli, as N9108 [under Contract No.783677/38].

Later re-assigned to RAF Delhi Communications Flight. Transferred to Communications Flight Norgroup.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 24.2.42 at Mingaladon, Yangon, Yangon Region, Burma; 2 killed.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf