Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3797 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206102

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3797
MSN: JN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tannington Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
The weather was very bad with cloud, severe icing and thunderstorms. The icing became so bad that Sgt Sykes decided to abandon the mission and the bomb load was jettisoned. He was attempting to reach RAF Martlesham Heath but the aircraft at Tannington 03:30.

Crew
Pilot:1285683 Sgt John David Wilson Sykes - City of London Cemetery and Crematorium Manor Park Square 18. Grave 110355.
Navigator: Sgt F Mellis - Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1311019 Sgt John William Calvert - Hither Green Cemetery Sec. G.G. Grave 145.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:934086 Sgt Lionel Frederick Perry - Old Ipswich Cemetery Sec. C. Div. 31. Grave 37.
Sgt J Moffatt - Injured
Plt Off Hayes - Injured

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Find A Grave

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1941 R1016 150 Sqn RAF 1 IJsselmeer 2 km W of Workum, Friesland w/o
6 May 1942 X3407 150 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea probably off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
9 November 1942 X3310 150 Sqn RAF 6 Bornwird - Raard; Friesland w/o